Data protection declaration / duty to provide information according to §5 TMG & Art. 13/14 GDPR

At Business Process Experts GmbH, we believe the protection of personal data involves far more than just complying with legislation. We are therefore happy that you are interested in how we handle personal data.

We always process personal data such as a person’s name, address, e-mail address, or phone number in accordance with applicable privacy law.

With this privacy notice, we would like to inform everyone about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data that we collect, use, and process. Furthermore, we would like to explain to the persons concerned the rights to which they are entitled.

Business Process Experts GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this Web site is protected as comprehensively as possible.

Despite the care we take, Internet-based data transmission is vulnerable to security flaws and, consequently, absolute protection can never be guaranteed. For this reason, you of course have the option of transmitting your personal data by alternative means, for example, by telephone or post.

Obligation to inform:

Name, Address, and Contact Details of the Entity Responsible

Business Process Experts GmbH
Dr. Jochen König, Markus Wolf, Dr. Russell Gomersall
Dornhofstr. 34/1
63263 Neu-Isenburg
Germany
+49 172 7210876
info@bpexperts.de
http://www.businessflows.com/

  

Privacy Officer Contact Details
The Privacy Officer for the data controller is:

DDI - Deutsches Datenschutz Institut GmbH
www.deutsches-datenschutz-institut.de

You can contact our Privacy Officer by sending a letter to the attention of “Privacy Officer” at the address above or by sending an e-mail to: data-privacy@bpexperts.de

  

Purposes and Legal Grounds for Processing Data – When Visiting Our Web Site in General
Should you use our Web site purely for informational purposes, not register yourself, or convey information to us in some other way (e.g. by e-mail), we will only collect the data that your browser transfers to our server (“server log files”). This data is processed in accordance with GDPR art. 6(1)(f) on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our Web site. This data is not used in any other way and in no way shared with third parties. However, we do reserve the right to analyse log files at a later date if there are reasons to suspect unlawful usage.

 

Purposes and Legal Grounds for Processing Data – Contact Form
When you contact us (e.g. using our contact form or by e-mail), we collect personal data. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purposes of answering your inquiry and for the associated technological administration. Our legitimate interest in responding to your inquiry forms the legal grounds for processing this data, in accordance with GDPR art. 6(1)(f). If you contact us for the purpose of entering into a contract, there are additional legal grounds for processing provided in GDPR art. 6(1)(b). Your data will be erased once your inquiry has been conclusively resolved. This is the case if it can be assumed that the relevant matter has been completely resolved and if there are no statutory retention periods barring us from erasing the data.

  

Purposes and Legal Grounds for Processing Data – Comment Function
When using the comment function on this Web site, details about the time you wrote the comment and the user name you have selected will be stored and published on the Web site alongside the comment. Furthermore, your IP address will also be recorded and stored. We store your IP address for security reasons and in case a comment that is left violates third-party rights or leads to illicit content being posted. The legal grounds for storing your data are provided in GDPR art. 6(1)(b) and (f). We reserve the right to delete comments if third parties contend that they are unlawful or harmful.

  

Purposes and Legal Grounds for Processing Data – Newsletter Function
Upon registering for our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our company and our offers. The only information that is required for us to send the newsletter is your e-mail address. You may provide other data voluntarily so that we can address you by name. We use the double opt-in method to send out our newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have explicitly confirmed that you give your consent to us sending newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm your desire to receive future newsletters by clicking on a corresponding a link.

By clicking on the confirmation link, you grant us permission to use your personal data in accordance with GDPR art. 6(1)(a). When you register for our newsletter, we save the IP address assigned by your Internet service provider (ISP) along with the date and time of registration so that we can trace any misuse of your e-mail address at a later point in time. The data that we collect when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for promotional purposes in the form of our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the link provided for this in every newsletter. When you unsubscribe, your e-mail address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter mailing list, provided that you have not given your explicit consent to us continuing to use your data or that we do not reserve the right to use the data beyond the given scope in a manner legally allowed and about which we inform you in this notice.

 

Recipients or Categories of Recipients
Your data is not forwarded anywhere else.

  

Transfer to Non-EU/EEA Country
Your data is not transferred to non-EU/EEA countries.

 

Deletion Dates
The controller processes and stores the data subject’s personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the purpose for which it is stored or only if the controller is required to store data on account of legislation or regulations that are passed by European Union legislators and regulators, or other legislators, and the controller is subject to this legislation or these regulations.

Should there no longer be any reason to store the data or if a retention period prescribed by a European Union directive or regulation or by other relevant law expires, the personal data will be restricted from processing or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

  

Notice of Right to Object When Consent Is Selected as Legal Grounds
You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent given to the processing of your data. If you withdraw your consent, we will immediately delete the data concerned, provided there are no other legal grounds to support further processing. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of the processing operations conducted until the time of the withdrawal.

 

Right to Complain to Data Protection Supervisory Authority
If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, GDPR art. 77 provides you the option of filing a complaint with the Privacy Officer named above or with a supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority with jurisdiction over us is:

Der Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte
Postfach 3163
65021 Wiesbaden
Germany

Notice About Profiling and Scoring
Profiling and scoring does not take place.

  

Commercial Registration
Registered at Offenbach Local Court under HRB 49413

  

VAT or W-ID Number
VAT no.: DE 286811595

 

Rights of the person concerned


·      a) right of confirmation
Each person concerned shall have the right, granted by the European directive and regulation provider, to require the controller to be informed of the processing of personal data relating to him or her. If a person concerned wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 ·      b) Right to information
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver, at any time by the controller, free of charge information on the person's stored Personal data and a copy of this information. In addition, the European directive and regulation donor has granted information on the following information to the person concerned:

  • The processing purposes

  • The categories of personal data that are processed

  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed or is still disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations

  • If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data is stored, or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

  • The existence of a right to rectify or delete the personal data relating to it or to restrict the processing by the person responsible or a right of objection against such processing

  • The existence of a right of appeal by a supervisory authority

  • If the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the information

  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with article 22 (1) and (4) of the DS-GVO and, at least in such cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and impact of a Such processing for the person concerned

  • In addition, the data subject is entitled to a right of access to information on whether personal information has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the person concerned shall also be entitled to obtain information on the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, she can at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

·      c) Right to rectification
Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation provider to require the immediate rectification of any incorrect personal data relating to them. In addition, the person concerned shall be entitled, taking into account the purposes of processing, to require the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

If a person concerned wishes to avail himself of this right of rectification, she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

·      d) Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to require the controller to delete the personal data relating to him without delay, provided that For one of the following reasons and to the extent that the processing is not required:

·      The personal data were collected for such purposes or processed in any other way for which they are no longer necessary.

·      The person concerned shall revoke the consent to which the processing was based in accordance with article 6 (1) (a) (a) of the DS-GVO or article 9 (2) (a) of the DS-GVO, and there is no other legal basis for processing.

·      The person concerned shall, in accordance with article 21 (1) of the DS-GVO, object to the processing and there are no priority reasons for the processing, or the person concerned shall object to the processing in accordance with article 21 (2) of the DS-GVO.

·      The personal data has been processed in an unlawful form.

·      The deletion of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation under union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject.

·      The personal data were collected in relation to the information society services provided in accordance with article 8 (1) of the DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons applies and an affected person wishes to initiate the deletion of personal data stored by Business Process Experts GmbH, it may at any time contact an employee of the controller Apply. The employee of Business Process Experts GmbH will make sure that the request for deletion is immediately fulfilled.

If the personal data were made public by Business Process Experts GmbH and if our company is obligated as the person responsible under article 17 (1) DS-DS-GVO for the deletion of personal data, Business Process Experts GmbH shall, taking into account the available Technology and the implementation costs appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the person concerned is These other data controllers have requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or of copies or replicas of such personal data, insofar as the processing is not required. The employee of Business Process Experts GmbH will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

 

·      e) Right to limitation of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

·      The correctness of the personal data is disputed by the person concerned, for a period of time, which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

·      The processing is unlawful, the person concerned rejects the deletion of the personal data and instead demands the restriction of the use of the personal data.

·      The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the individual needs it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

·      The person concerned has appealed against the processing in accordance with article 21 (1) of the DS-GVO and it is not yet determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is given and an affected person wants to demand the restriction of personal data stored at Business Process Experts GmbH, it can at any time contact an employee of the processing The person responsible. The employee of Business Process Experts GmbH will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

 

·      f) Right to data transferability

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation provider, the personal data relating to it, which has been provided by the person concerned to a party responsible, In a structured, common and machine-readable format. It shall also have the right to transmit such data to another person responsible without hindrance by the person responsible for providing the personal data, provided that the processing is based on the consent provided for in article 6 (1) (a) of the DS-GVO or Article 9 (2) (a) (a) of the DS-GVO or a contract pursuant to article 6 (1) (b) of the DS-GVO and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, provided that processing is not necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest Or in the exercise of public authority which has been transferred to the person responsible.

Furthermore, in exercising its right to transfer data in accordance with article 20 (1) of the DS-GVO, the person concerned shall have the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly by one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and if this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to transfer data, the person concerned may at any time contact an employee of Business Process Experts GmbH.

 

·      g) Right to objection

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, for reasons arising out of its particular situation, to be subject to the processing of any personal information which the European directive and regulation Data which is made on the basis of article 6 (1) (e) or (f) DS-GVO. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Business Process Experts GmbH no longer processes the personal data in the event of opposition, unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the Processing is for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If Business Process Experts GmbH processes personal data in order to operate direct advertising, the person concerned shall have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling as far as it is related to such direct advertising. If the data subject conflicts with Business Process Experts GmbH for the purposes of direct marketing, Business Process Experts GmbH will no longer process the personal information for these purposes.

In addition, the person concerned shall have the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to them, which may be obtained from Business Process Experts GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical Pursuant to article 89 (1) of the DS-GVO, shall be subject to opposition, unless such processing is necessary to fulfil a public interest task.

In order to exercise the right of opposition, the person concerned may directly contact any employee of Business Process Experts GmbH or another employee. The person concerned is also free to exercise its right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, irrespective of Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures in which technical specifications be used.

 

Cookies

The Web site for Business Process Experts GmbH uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are downloaded and stored on a computer system through a Web browser.

There are numerous Web sites and servers that use cookies. Many cookies contain what is called a cookie ID, which acts as a unique identifier for the cookie. The ID consists of a sequence of characters through which Web sites and servers can recognize the specific Web browser in which the cookie was saved. This makes it possible for the visited Web sites and servers to differentiate between the data subject’s individual browser and other browsers that receive other cookies. Specific Web browsers can thus be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, Business Process Experts GmbH can provide Web site users with more user-friendly services that would otherwise not be possible.

The use of cookies optimizes the information and offerings on our Web site for the user’s benefit. Cookies enable us to recognize the people using our Web site, as described above. The reason we seek to recognize users is so that we can make it easier for them to use our Web site. A person who uses a Web site that saves cookies, for example, does not have to repeatedly log in every time he/she visits the site, as the Web site and the cookie saved on the user’s computer take care of it for him/her. Another example is the cookie saved for a shopping basket in an online shop. The online shop remembers the items the customer puts in his/her virtual basket by using a cookie.

The data subject can at any time stop cookies being saved by our Web site by activating the corresponding settings in his/her Web browser and, in doing so, permanently object to cookies being saved. Furthermore, cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time using the Web browser or other software programs. This is a function available in all common Web browsers. If the data subject deactivates his/her Web browser’s cookie-saving function, it may in some cases no longer be possible to use the complete functionality of our Web site.

 

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of Google Analytics (with Anonymization Function)

The controller has integrated the Google Analytics component into this Web site (using the anonymization function). Google Analytics is a Web analytics service. Web analytics involves the collection, storage, and analysis of data regarding the behavior of Web site visitors. A Web analytics service records data that includes the Web site from which a data subject has arrived at another (called the “referrer”), the sub-sites that are accessed on a Web site, and the length of time spent on a sub-site. Web analytics is used primarily to optimize Web sites and for cost-benefit analyses on Internet advertising.

The company operating the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

The controller adds the “_gat.anonymizelp” feature for the Web analytics service provided by Google Analytics. This extension abbreviates and anonymizes the IP address of the data subject’s Internet connection when our Web site is visited from a member state of the European Union or European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor traffic to our Web site. Google uses the acquired data and information for purposes such as analysis of our Web site’s usage, composing online reports for us that display the activities on our Web site, and rendering other services associated with the usage of our Web site.

Google Analytics saves a cookie on the data subject’s information technology system. There is an explanation of what cookies are earlier in this notice. Saving cookies enables Google to analyze how our Web site is used. Every time an individual page is visited on this Web site, the latter being operated by the controller and featuring an integrated Google Analytics component, the relevant Google Analytics component automatically causes the Web browser on the data subject’s information technology system to transfer data to Google for online analysis. As part of this technological operation, Google gains knowledge of personal data such as the data subject’s IP address, which is used to enable Google to perform actions such as tracking visitor origin and clicks, which is in turn used to calculate commission.

The cookie is used to save personal information, for example time of visit, place the visit was from, and frequency of the data subject’s visits to our Web site. Every time our Web site is visited, this personal data, including the IP address for the data subject’s Internet connection, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States. In some cases, Google shares the personal data collected through these technological processes with third parties.

As already explained above, the data subject can at any time stop cookies being saved by our Web site through his/her Web browser’s corresponding settings and at the same time permanently object to cookies being saved. Web browser settings along these lines generally also prevent Google from saving cookies on the data subject’s information technology system. Furthermore, cookies that have already been saved by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time using the Web browser or other software programs.

Additionally, the data subject has the option of objecting to and preventing the acquisition of data generated by Google Analytics in relation to use of this Web site and objecting to and preventing the processing of this data by Google. To utilize this option, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on available at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on uses JavaScript to tell Google Analytics that data and information on Web site visits must not be transferred to Google Analytics. Installation of the browser add-on is deemed an objection by Google. If the data subject’s information technology system is erased, reformatted, or reinstalled at a later point in time, the data subject will have to reinstall the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or a person subject to his/her influence, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

You can find more information and Google’s applicable privacy provisions at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at https://www.google.com/intl/en_us/analytics/.

 

Privacy policy for the use and Application of Google MapsThe data controller has integrated Google Maps on this website.

Google Maps (API) is a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") to display interactive (land) maps for visual representation of geographical information. By using this service, visitors to the website are shown the company's location and any directions are made easier.

Information about the use of the respective website (such as the IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA as soon as the sub-pages into which the Google Maps map is integrated are accessed. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which the person concerned is logged in, or whether no user account exists. If the person concerned is logged in to Google, their data will be assigned directly to their account. If this assignment is not desired, the person concerned must log out before activating the button. Google saves the data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place in particular according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of personalised advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Google LLC, based in the USA, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

If the person concerned does not agree to the future transmission of his/her data to Google as part of the use of Google Maps, it is also possible to completely deactivate the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in the browser. Google Maps and therefore also the map display on this website cannot be used.

Google's terms of use can be viewed at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on Google's website ("Google Privacy Policy"): www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of Google Fonts

The controller has integrated Google Fonts into this Web site. Google provides free fonts that can be used when designing Web sites.

So that fonts can be displayed consistently, this Web site uses Web fonts that are provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). When visiting a page on our Web site, the data subject’s browser loads the required Web fonts into its cache so that it can display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser used by the data subject must establish a connection with Google’s servers. This process informs Google of the corresponding page being visited from the data subject’s IP address. We use Google Web fonts in the interest of presenting our online offering consistently and appealingly. This represents a legitimate interest as provided in GDPR art. 6(1)(f). If the data subject’s browser does not support Web fonts, the data subject’s computer will use a default font.

Google LLC., based in the United States, has been certified for the purposes of the U.S.-EU “Privacy Shield” data protection framework, which ensures compliance with the level of privacy required in the EU.

You can find more information about Google Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of Google+

On this website, the controller has integrated so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Google+ on this website, which is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The plug-ins can be identified, for example, by buttons with the "+1" character on a white or coloured background. An overview of the Google plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/plug-ins.

When you access a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The integration gives Google the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google+ profile or are not currently logged in to Google+. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Google+, Google can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Google+ profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by pressing the "+1" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there. The information is also published on Google+ and displayed to your contacts.

Such an evaluation takes place in particular according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of personalised advertising, market research and to inform other users of the social network about the activities of the person concerned on our website and to design the service according to their needs.

If you do not want Google to associate the data collected through our site directly with your profile on Google+, you must log out of Google+ before visiting our site.

You can also completely prevent the Google plug-ins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/)

Google LLC, based in the United States, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Google’s data protection information at:  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of Facebook

The controller has integrated components from Facebook, Inc. into this Web site. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place and online community run on the Internet that usually enables users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual setting. A social network can be used as a platform to exchange opinions and experiences or it enables the online community to provide personal or commercial information. Facebook enables the social network’s users to do things such as create private profiles, upload photos, and network with each other through friend requests.

The company operating Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. The entity controlling the processing of data, if the data subject is not resident in the United States or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Every time an individual page is visited on this Web site, the latter being operated by the controller and featuring an integrated Facebook component (Facebook plug-in), the relevant Facebook component automatically causes the Web browser on the data subject’s information technology system to download a rendering of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. You can see an overview of all Facebook plug-ins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_US. This technological process involves Facebook receiving knowledge of the particular sub-site on our Web site that the data subject is visiting.

Every time the data subject visits our Web site and for the entire length of time he or she spends on our Web site, Facebook will identify the specific sub-site on our Web site that the data subject visits if he or she is simultaneously logged in to Facebook. This information is collected by the Facebook component and matched with the data subject’s Facebook account by Facebook. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our Web site, for example the “Like” button, or if the data subject leaves a comment, Facebook will match this information with the data subject’s personal Facebook account and store this personal data.

The Facebook component always informs Facebook of the data subject visiting our Web site if the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Facebook at the time of visiting our Web site, irrespective of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component. If the data subject does not want this information to be transferred to Facebook in the described manner, he or she can prevent it being transferred by logging out of his or her Facebook account before visiting our Web site.

The Data Policy published by Facebook, available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about Facebook’s collection, processing, and usage of personal data. Furthermore, it explains the settings that Facebook offers to protect the privacy of data subjects. Additionally, there are various applications available that make it possible to stop data from being transferred to Facebook. Data subjects can use these applications to prevent data from being transferred to Facebook.

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of LinkedIn

The controller has integrated components from LinkedIn Corporation into this Web site. LinkedIn is an online social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts as well as new ones. LinkedIn has over 400 million registered users in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited Web sites in the world.

The company operating LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Privacy issues outside of the United States are handled by LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Our Web site features a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in), which causes the browser used by the data subject to download a corresponding rendering of the component from LinkedIn every time our Web site is visited. You can find more information about the LinkedIn plug-ins at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. This technological process involves LinkedIn receiving knowledge of the particular sub-site on our Web site that the data subject is visiting.

Every time the data subject visits our Web site and for the entire length of time he or she spends on our Web site, LinkedIn will identify the specific sub-site on our Web site that the data subject is visiting if he or she is simultaneously logged in to LinkedIn. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and matched with the data subject’s LinkedIn account by LinkedIn. If the data subject clicks on one of the LinkedIn buttons integrated into our Web site, LinkedIn will match this information with the data subject’s personal LinkedIn account and store this personal data.

The LinkedIn component always informs LinkedIn of the data subject visiting our Web site if the data subject is simultaneously logged in to LinkedIn at the time of visiting our Web site, irrespective of whether the data subject clicks on the LinkedIn component. If the data subject does not want this information to be transferred to LinkedIn in the described manner, he or she can prevent it being transferred by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before visiting our Web site.

On the Web site https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls, LinkedIn offers users the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages, and targeted advertising and to manage advertising settings. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame, who may store cookies. Users can reject these cookies at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn’s applicable terms and conditions for privacy can be read at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn’s cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of Instagram

The controller has integrated components from Instagram into this Web site. Instagram is a service that can be qualified as an audiovisual platform that allows users to share photos and videos and to redistribute such data on other social networks. The company operating Instagram is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, United States.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which an Instagram component (Insta button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding Instagram component of Instagram.

During the course of this technical procedure, Instagram becomes aware of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Instagram, Instagram detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Instagram component and is associated with the respective Instagram account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Instagram buttons integrated on our website, then Instagram matches this information with the personal Instagram user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Instagram receives information via the Instagram component that the data subject has visited our website provided that the data subject is logged in at Instagram at the time of the call to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Instagram button or not. If such a transmission of information to Instagram is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she can prevent this by logging off from their Instagram account before a call-up to our website is made.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Instagram may be retrieved under https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of YouTube

The controller has integrated components of YouTube into this Web site. YouTube is an online video portal that enables video publishers to upload video clips free of charge and enables other users to watch, rate, and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows any type of video to be published, for which reason full film and television broadcasts as well as music videos, trailers, and user-made videos are available over the online portal.

The company operating YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

Every time an individual page is visited on this Web site, the latter being operated by the controller and featuring an integrated YouTube component (YouTube video), the relevant YouTube component automatically causes the Web browser on the data subject’s information technology system to download a rendering of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube is available at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/. This technological process involves YouTube and Google receiving knowledge of the particular sub-site on our Web site that the data subject is visiting.

If the data subject is simultaneously logged in to YouTube, YouTube will identify the specific sub-site on our Web site that the data subject is visiting if he or she visits a sub-site containing a YouTube video. This information is collected and matched with the data subject’s YouTube account by YouTube and Google.

The YouTube component always informs YouTube and Google of the data subject visiting our Web site if the data subject is simultaneously logged in to YouTube at the time of visiting our Web site, irrespective of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video. If the data subject does not want this information to be transferred to YouTube and Google in the described manner, he or she can prevent it being transferred by logging out of his or her YouTube account before visiting our Web site. The Privacy Policy published by YouTube, available at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing, and usage of personal data by YouTube and Google.